What Buyers Should Know About Photoinitiator 369
Photoinitiator 369 is a Type I alpha-amino ketone photoinitiator used to start free-radical UV curing in acrylate-based inks, coatings, adhesives, solder masks, photoresists, and printing plates. It is mainly selected for pigmented UV systems where deeper cure is harder to achieve.
Key facts:
- CAS No.: 119313-12-1
- Common names: Irgacure 369, Omnirad 369, PI 369
- Chemical type: Type I free-radical photoinitiator
- Best fit: pigmented UV ink, PCB solder mask, photoresist, colored UV coating
- Main buyer risk: not ideal for every clear, white, low-yellowing, or long-wavelength UV LED system
- Buying checks: COA, SDS, purity, melting range, volatile content, ash, packaging, lead time, MOQ, and lot consistency
For procurement teams, Photoinitiator 369 is not only a chemical name. It is a cure-performance decision. If your UV ink looks dry on the surface but stays weak inside, 369 may be worth testing against Photoinitiator 907, Photoinitiator TPO, Photoinitiator TPO-L, or Photoinitiator 819 / BAPO.

Introduction: The Real Reason Buyers Search for Photoinitiator 369
Pigmented UV systems often fail in a quiet way. The surface feels dry, but the bottom layer stays soft. The print passes the first touch test, then fails tape adhesion, rub resistance, or odor control after storage.
That failure costs money. It slows the line, creates rejected batches, and pushes procurement into emergency sourcing.
When I review a UV ink or coating issue at UVIXE, I do not ask only, “Which photoinitiator do you use?” I ask about pigment color, film thickness, lamp wavelength, line speed, resin type, substrate, and target market. Photoinitiator 369 can be a strong answer, but only when it fits the whole curing system.
What is Photoinitiator 369?
Photoinitiator 369 is a high-efficiency Type I free-radical photoinitiator used to initiate UV curing in acrylate-based inks, coatings, adhesives, solder masks, photoresists, and printing plates. It absorbs UV energy, generates active radicals, and starts polymerization in UV-curable formulations.
Its chemical identity is listed under CAS No. 119313-12-1 in the PubChem chemical identity record. The same compound is also commonly known as Irgacure 369, Omnirad 369, PI 369, and 2-Benzyl-2-(dimethylamino)-1-[4-(4-morpholinyl)phenyl]-1-butanone.
In factory language, Photoinitiator 369 is part of the cure engine. If the initiator package is wrong, the resin may still be good, the pigment may still be good, and the lamp may still be working. The final film can still fail.
Photoinitiator 369 is often used in:
- UV offset inks
- UV screen inks
- UV flexo inks
- UV inkjet inks
- Pigmented UV coatings
- UV adhesives
- PCB etch resists
- Solder masks
- Photoresists
- Printing plates
Technical supplier data such as this PI-369 technical data sheet lists applications including PCB etch resists, solder masks, offset inks, screen inks, flexo inks, and inkjet inks.
How Does Photoinitiator 369 Work in UV Curing?
Photoinitiator 369 works by absorbing UV light and forming reactive radicals. These radicals start the chain reaction that turns liquid acrylate resin into a cured solid film.
The process is simple:
- UV light reaches the wet ink, coating, or adhesive.
- Photoinitiator 369 absorbs the light energy.
- The molecule splits and forms active radicals.
- These radicals start acrylate polymerization.
- Monomers and oligomers link together.
- The film becomes cured.
This is why wavelength matters. A photoinitiator cannot cure well if the lamp does not emit enough energy in the range it can absorb.
The general role of photoinitiators is explained in photoinitiator mechanism in polymerization, but buyers need to connect that chemistry to real production results:
- Tack-free surface
- Through-cure
- Adhesion
- Odor reduction
- Rub resistance
- Line speed
- Batch stability
Type I vs Type II Photoinitiators
| Photoinitiator Type | How It Works | Practical Meaning for Buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Type I photoinitiator | Splits directly after absorbing UV light | Fast radical generation in UV acrylate systems |
| Type II photoinitiator | Usually needs a hydrogen donor or co-initiator | Often used in ink systems and combination packages |
Photoinitiator 369 belongs to the Type I free-radical photoinitiator group. This is why it is often compared with other UV initiators such as Photoinitiator 184, Photoinitiator 1173, 907, TPO, TPO-L, and 819.
Key Technical Data of Photoinitiator 369
The exact specification depends on supplier grade, but buyers should use the table below as a practical technical reference.
| Parameter | Typical Value / Range | Why It Matters for Buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Product name | Photoinitiator 369 | Common commercial name |
| CAS No. | 119313-12-1 | Confirms correct chemical identity |
| Chemical class | Alpha amino ketone / Type I free-radical photoinitiator | Explains curing behavior |
| Appearance | Slightly yellow powder | Helps incoming material inspection |
| Molecular formula | C23H30N2O2 | Identity reference |
| Molecular weight | 366.50 | Technical documentation reference |
| Assay | Often ≥98–99%, depending on supplier grade | Affects batch consistency |
| Melting point | Commonly around 110–115°C in TDS data | Helps confirm quality consistency |
| Volatile content | Should be controlled by supplier specification | Important for odor-sensitive systems |
| Ash | Should be controlled for technical systems | Important for electronics and ink applications |
| Main systems | UV ink, coating, adhesive, solder mask, photoresist | Guides application fit |
| Storage | Keep sealed, dry, and away from strong light | Protects product stability |
The PI-369 technical data sheet lists a slightly yellow powder, assay by HPLC of ≥99.0%, melting point of 110–115°C, volatile content ≤0.25%, and ash ≤0.10%. UVIXE also provides industrial sourcing support through our Photoinitiator 369 supplier page for buyers who need COA, SDS, sample, and bulk shipment discussion.

Photoinitiator 369 QC Acceptance Guide for Procurement
A chemical name is not enough for industrial production. Procurement should define what is acceptable before placing a bulk order.
| QC Item | Normal Buyer Expectation | Red Flag |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Slightly yellow powder | Dark color, heavy caking, abnormal odor |
| CAS identity | CAS No. 119313-12-1 | “Equivalent” offered without clear CAS |
| Assay | COA shows agreed purity range | Missing test method or large lot variation |
| Melting range | Matches supplier specification | Large deviation from previous lots |
| Volatile content | Controlled for ink and coating systems | No volatile data for odor-sensitive buyers |
| Ash | Low and consistent | No ash data for PCB or electronics use |
| Batch label | Clear lot number and production traceability | Unlabeled or relabeled packaging |
| Packaging | Sealed, dry, export-safe packaging | Damaged bag, moisture risk, weak sealing |
| SDS | Latest SDS available | Supplier cannot provide safety document |
For export buyers, I treat COA consistency as part of the formula. A sample that works once is not enough. The second and third lots must behave the same way in real production.
UVIXE Lab Screening Example: How We Test 369 in Pigmented UV Ink
When a buyer asks whether Photoinitiator 369 can improve black UV ink, I avoid a quick yes or no. Black pigment blocks UV energy. The cure problem may come from the initiator, lamp, pigment loading, film thickness, or resin speed.
A typical UVIXE screening discussion looks at this type of comparison:
| Test Item | Baseline System | 369 Screening System | What We Check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surface tack | May look dry but feel slightly sticky | Better surface response in some systems | Finger touch and surface slip |
| Through-cure | Bottom layer may stay weak | Better bottom resistance when wavelength and dose match | Scrape test and layer pressure |
| Odor after 24h | Noticeable odor if conversion is low | May reduce odor if cure improves | Closed jar odor check |
| Adhesion | Partial tape failure | Better retention if under-cure was the cause | Cross-hatch and tape pull |
| Rub resistance | Weak after short cure | Better if film conversion improves | Dry rub and solvent rub |
| Line speed | Limited by cure weakness | May allow faster cure after optimization | Conveyor speed test |
This is not a fixed formula. It is a screening path. A buyer should not copy dosage from another factory without checking resin, pigment, film thickness, lamp wavelength, and end-use market.
In one real-world pattern, a customer says the ink is already “dry.” After a deeper check, the surface is dry, but the lower layer still transfers under pressure. That is not full cure. It is surface cure hiding a through-cure problem.
Where is Photoinitiator 369 Used?
Photoinitiator 369 is used in UV-curable systems where reliable radical generation is needed. Its strongest value appears in UV ink, UV coating, UV adhesive, PCB solder mask, and photoresist systems.
Photoinitiator 369 for UV Ink
UV ink is one of the most important applications for Photoinitiator 369. Pigments absorb and scatter UV light. Dark colors make the problem worse. Black, blue, green, and high-opacity inks can block curing energy before it reaches the bottom layer.
Photoinitiator 369 is often tested in:
- UV offset ink
- UV screen ink
- UV flexo ink
- UV inkjet ink
- Dark-color UV ink
- High-pigment UV printing ink
- PCB ink and solder mask ink
For ink buyers, the right question is not only, “Can it cure?” The better question is:
Can it cure at my pigment loading, film thickness, lamp energy, and production line speed?
| UV Ink Test | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Surface tack | Checks surface cure and oxygen inhibition |
| Through-cure | Checks cure under pigment |
| Tape adhesion | Shows bonding to substrate |
| Rub resistance | Reflects final film strength |
| Odor after 24–72 hours | Shows possible low conversion |
| Color shift | Important for brand-color printing |
| Storage stability | Confirms formula shelf life |

Photoinitiator 369 for UV Coating
In UV coatings, Photoinitiator 369 is often considered when basic initiators cannot handle pigment, film thickness, or substrate difficulty.
It can be used in:
- UV wood coating
- UV plastic coating
- UV metal coating
- UV paper coating
- UV varnish systems
- Pigmented industrial coatings
- Graphic arts coatings
A clear topcoat may not need Photoinitiator 369. A pigmented coating, a thicker film, or a difficult substrate may need stronger cure design.
For clear varnish systems, buyers often start with Photoinitiator 184 or Photoinitiator 1173. For deeper pigmented cure or UV LED systems, Photoinitiator TPO-L, Photoinitiator TPO, or Photoinitiator 819 / BAPO may be better comparison points.
Photoinitiator 369 for UV Adhesive
Photoinitiator 369 can be used in UV adhesive systems, but adhesive buyers need caution. Adhesives often have thicker bond lines than inks or coatings. Some substrates also block UV light.
Photoinitiator 369 may help when:
- The adhesive is acrylate-based
- UV light can reach the bond line
- The formula needs fast radical cure
- Pigment or filler loading makes curing harder
- The adhesive needs faster fixture speed
But it cannot fix every adhesive problem. If the substrate blocks UV light, a stronger photoinitiator alone will not solve the issue. You may need dual-cure chemistry, different wavelength, thinner bond design, or formulation adjustment.
Before buying bulk quantity, test with your real substrate, bond-line thickness, lamp wavelength, and target strength.
Photoinitiator 369 for PCB, Solder Mask, and Photoresist
PCB and electronics applications need tighter control than general coatings. Photoinitiator 369 appears in supplier data for PCB etch resists, solder masks, photoresists, and printing plates.
For electronics buyers, the lowest price is not the safest choice. You should check:
- Assay
- Volatile content
- Ash
- Metal impurity risk
- Melting range
- Transmittance
- Lot traceability
- COA consistency
- SDS availability
- Export documentation
If your buyer is in Europe, identity confirmation through the ECHA substance listing for Photoinitiator 369 can support internal regulatory review. It does not replace final compliance assessment, but it helps confirm substance identity.
Which Buyer Search Scenario Matches Photoinitiator 369?
Different buyers search for Photoinitiator 369 for different reasons. The same product may solve different problems.
| Search Scenario | What the Buyer Really Needs | Best Decision Path |
|---|---|---|
| “What is Photoinitiator 369?” | Chemical definition and main uses | Confirm CAS, type, and application fit |
| “Irgacure 369 alternative” | Same chemistry and stable supply | Confirm CAS, COA, sample performance |
| “Omnirad 369 equivalent” | Commercial replacement option | Check identity, purity, and formulation trial |
| “Photoinitiator for black UV ink” | Deep cure under pigment | Test 369, 907, TPO, and 819 |
| “369 for solder mask” | High consistency and low impurity risk | Check assay, ash, volatile, and traceability |
| “369 for UV LED” | Wavelength matching | Test under real 365/385/395/405 nm lamp |
| “Photoinitiator 369 supplier China” | Export-ready sourcing | Check SDS, COA, MOQ, lead time, packaging |
| “CAS 119313-12-1 supplier” | Correct identity and export documents | Confirm COA, SDS, and batch label |
| “369 vs 907” | Ink cure package comparison | Test cure, odor, adhesion, and migration risk |
This is why I do not treat Photoinitiator 369 as a single-answer product. The correct choice depends on the search scenario behind the inquiry.
Why Choose Photoinitiator 369 Instead of Basic Photoinitiators?
Photoinitiator 369 is usually not selected because it is the cheapest initiator. It is selected because it may solve cure problems that simpler systems cannot handle.
Buyers often screen 369 because they need:
- Better response in pigmented UV systems
- Stronger cure in dark-color inks
- Good application fit in graphic arts systems
- Technical use in solder mask and photoresist systems
- Alternative sourcing for Irgacure 369 or Omnirad 369
- A comparison point against 907, TPO, TPO-L, 819, 184, and 1173
The old procurement habit is to ask, “What is your price for 369?”
The better question is:
What is my cost per stable cured output?
A cheaper initiator package may slow production, increase odor, weaken adhesion, or create rejects. That makes the low quote expensive.
Photoinitiator 369 vs 907: Which One Should UV Ink Buyers Test First?
Photoinitiator 369 and Photoinitiator 907 are both important in pigmented UV ink discussions. Buyers often ask whether 369 can replace 907, or whether 907 can replace 369.
The honest answer is: sometimes, but not automatically.
| Decision Factor | Photoinitiator 369 | Photoinitiator 907 | Buyer Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main role | Type I initiator for pigmented systems and technical UV applications | Often used in pigmented ink systems, sometimes with sensitizers | Test both if dark ink cure is weak |
| Typical use | UV ink, solder mask, photoresist, coating | UV ink, printing ink, pigmented systems | Match to ink type and lamp system |
| Through-cure | Strong screening candidate | Formulation-dependent | Test bottom-layer cure, not only surface |
| Odor risk | Must be tested | Must be tested carefully | Check odor after 24h and 72h |
| Migration concern | Application-dependent | Application-dependent | Do not assume food-packaging suitability |
| Replacement logic | Cannot replace 907 blindly | Cannot replace 369 blindly | Validate cure, adhesion, odor, and stability |
| Best buyer action | Screen with real pigment and lamp | Screen with real pigment and lamp | Compare under production conditions |
If your system already uses Photoinitiator 907 and you want to test 369, do not compare only dry-to-touch speed. Compare:
- Bottom cure
- Tape adhesion
- Rub resistance
- Odor after aging
- Yellowing
- Storage stability
- Migration risk if packaging-related
- Production line speed

369 vs 907 Test-First Logic for UV Ink Buyers
Buyers do not need vague answers. They need a testing order.
| Buyer Situation | Test First | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Black UV screen ink with poor depth cure | 369 + 907 comparison | Both may support pigmented cure, but depth and odor differ |
| UV ink with surface tack | 907 / ITX / amine package check | Surface cure may need system balance |
| UV LED 395 nm pigmented coating | TPO-L / 819 with 369 comparison | Long-wavelength response may matter more |
| Clear coating or varnish | 184 / 1173 first | 369 may be unnecessary |
| PCB solder mask | 369 first, then compare package | QC consistency and technical use matter |
| High-opacity white coating | 819 / TPO with 369 comparison | Deep cure and yellowing both need testing |
| Low-migration packaging ink | Do not select by TDS alone | Full formulation migration test is required |
When I see black UV ink fail, I do not immediately increase the photoinitiator dosage. I first check whether the lamp energy reaches the bottom of the ink layer. More initiator does not always fix poor light penetration.
Photoinitiator 369 vs 184 vs 1173 vs TPO vs TPO-L vs 819
This comparison helps buyers choose a first screening direction. It does not replace lab testing.
| Photoinitiator | Better Fit | Main Limitation | Buyer Decision Logic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photoinitiator 369 | Pigmented UV inks, solder masks, photoresists, colored coatings | Powder handling and testing needed | Use when color depth and cure response matter |
| Photoinitiator 184 | Clear coatings, varnishes, general UV systems | May be weaker in dark pigmented systems | Good baseline for clear or lightly colored systems |
| Photoinitiator 1173 | Liquid blends, clear coatings, easy handling | Often not enough for deep pigmented cure alone | Good when solubility and liquid handling matter |
| Photoinitiator TPO | Longer-wavelength curing, coatings, pigmented systems | Yellowing and compliance need review | Useful for deeper cure and LED screening |
| Photoinitiator TPO-L | Liquid TPO-type systems and UV LED blends | Cost may be higher | Good when liquid handling and LED response matter |
| Photoinitiator 819 / BAPO | Thick films, white systems, pigmented coatings | Cost and yellowing must be tested | Strong deep-cure candidate |
| Photoinitiator 907 | Pigmented ink systems | Odor, migration, and balance need review | Useful comparison point for ink buyers |
| Photoinitiator ITX | Ink systems as a sensitizer-type component | Often used in combinations | Helps tune cure package in printing systems |
| Photoinitiator DETX | Ink and coating systems where sensitization strategy is reviewed | Must be tested in the full package | Compare near ITX-related formulation decisions |
The best photoinitiator is often not one product. Many UV systems need a blend. One component may support surface cure, another may support deeper cure, and another may improve wavelength response.
Recommended Starting Dosage and Formulation Logic
There is no universal dosage for Photoinitiator 369. Any supplier who gives one fixed dosage without asking about your formula is guessing.
Many R&D teams begin screening within a low single-digit percentage range, then adjust based on cure results. The right amount depends on:
- Resin and oligomer reactivity
- Monomer blend
- Pigment type
- Pigment concentration
- Film thickness
- Lamp type
- Lamp power
- LED wavelength
- Conveyor speed
- Substrate
- Oxygen inhibition
- End-use compliance
- Odor target
- Yellowing tolerance
A practical screening matrix may look like this:
| Formulation Factor | Low-Risk Case | Higher-Risk Case | What to Adjust |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pigment loading | Clear or light color | Black, blue, high-opacity color | Test stronger cure package or blend |
| Film thickness | Thin ink or coating layer | Thick coating or adhesive layer | Check through-cure carefully |
| Lamp system | Strong mercury lamp | Weak LED or poor wavelength match | Match initiator absorption with lamp output |
| Line speed | Slow lab test | High-speed production | Test at real conveyor speed |
| Substrate | Easy adhesion surface | Plastic, metal, treated film | Run cross-hatch and aging tests |
| End-use | General industrial coating | Packaging or sensitive label | Review migration and compliance risk |
For buyers, the most important rule is simple: test Photoinitiator 369 in your real system, not only in a clear lab resin.
How to Know If Your Cure Problem Is Caused by the Photoinitiator
Not every UV curing problem comes from the photoinitiator. Before changing the formula, diagnose the failure pattern.
| Failure Pattern | Likely Cause | What to Check First |
|---|---|---|
| Surface is tacky, but lower layer is cured | Oxygen inhibition or weak surface cure | Amine synergist, surface initiator balance, airflow |
| Surface is dry, but bottom layer is soft | Poor through-cure or pigment blocking | Pigment loading, film thickness, 369/TPO/819 screening |
| Cure gets worse over time | Lamp aging or reflector contamination | Lamp hours, irradiance, reflector condition |
| Only one substrate fails adhesion | Substrate surface energy issue | Surface treatment, cleaning, primer |
| One production lot fails | Raw material or mixing inconsistency | COA, batch retain sample, dispersion |
| Strong odor remains after 24–72 hours | Low conversion or residual volatile components | Cure dose, initiator package, monomer selection |
| White coating yellows | Initiator/resin interaction | Alternative initiator package and aging test |
This diagnosis saves money. If the lamp is weak, buying more 369 will not solve the root problem. If the pigment blocks UV, using only a surface-cure initiator will not build deep cure.
Photoinitiator 369 for UV LED Curing: Is It Suitable?
Photoinitiator 369 can be screened in UV LED curing, but wavelength matching is critical. LED systems emit narrow wavelength bands, so the initiator must match the lamp.
A mercury lamp gives a broader UV spectrum, so a formulation may cure even if the photoinitiator package is not perfectly matched. UV LED is less forgiving. If the LED peak is 395 nm or 405 nm, the initiator must absorb enough at that wavelength, or the surface may look dry while the lower film stays weak.
Industrial UV LED systems often use 365 nm, 385 nm, 395 nm, and 405 nm. A UV LED curing reference explains that wavelength choice affects curing behavior in the UV LED curing wavelength guide.
Important buyer note: Do not treat “UV LED compatible” as a fixed property. A photoinitiator that works under 365 nm LED may fail under 395 nm or 405 nm LED if absorption, pigment loading, film thickness, and lamp intensity do not match.
| Lamp Type | 369 Suitability | Common Blend Direction |
|---|---|---|
| Mercury lamp | Strong screening candidate | 369 alone or with other initiators |
| 365 nm LED | Good screening potential | 369 plus surface-cure support |
| 385 nm LED | Formulation-dependent | 369 plus TPO/TPO-L/819 screening |
| 395 nm LED | More demanding | TPO-L, TPO, or 819 often compared |
| 405 nm LED | Higher risk for 369 alone | Long-wavelength initiator package needed |
Ask these questions before buying Photoinitiator 369 for UV LED:
- Is your LED lamp 365 nm, 385 nm, 395 nm, or 405 nm?
- What is the real irradiance at the product surface?
- What is the film thickness?
- Is the formula clear, white, black, or colored?
- Is the failure on the surface or inside the film?
- Do you need to compare TPO, TPO-L, or 819?
For UV LED buyers, Photoinitiator 369 should be tested, not assumed.

Application Suitability Matrix for Photoinitiator 369
| Application | Suitability | Why Buyers Use 369 | Key Test Before Bulk Order |
|---|---|---|---|
| UV offset ink | High | Pigmented cure response | Tack, rub, adhesion, odor |
| UV screen ink | High | Thick ink layer and pigment challenge | Through-cure and tape test |
| UV flexo ink | Medium to high | Fast cure demand | Line speed and odor |
| UV inkjet ink | Medium | Low-viscosity formula constraints | Solubility, jetting stability, cure |
| UV coating | Medium to high | Pigment or film thickness issues | Hardness, adhesion, yellowing |
| UV adhesive | Medium | Fast radical cure where light can reach | Bond strength and depth cure |
| PCB solder mask | High | Technical application history | Ash, volatile, traceability |
| Photoresist | High | Controlled cure response | Lot consistency and purity |
| Clear varnish | Medium | May be more than needed | Compare with 184 or 1173 |
| Food packaging ink | Caution | Requires strict migration review | Compliance and migration testing |
When Photoinitiator 369 Is Not the Best First Choice
A reliable supplier should not push Photoinitiator 369 for every formula. There are cases where another initiator should be tested first.
Photoinitiator 369 may not be the best first choice when:
- The system is a clear, low-cost varnish and 184 or 1173 already works.
- The coating is white or transparent and has strict low-yellowing targets.
- The UV LED system runs mainly at 395 nm or 405 nm and needs stronger long-wavelength response.
- The application is food packaging ink without migration validation.
- The adhesive bond line is too thick for UV light to reach the cure zone.
- The buyer wants a direct drop-in replacement without lab testing.
- The formula has solubility or powder-dispersion limits.
- The main failure comes from lamp aging, not photoinitiator selection.
This section matters because wrong selection wastes time. If your formula needs a liquid initiator, Photoinitiator TPO-L or Photoinitiator 1173 may be easier to test. If your system needs stronger deep cure under long-wavelength LED, Photoinitiator 819 / BAPO or TPO may need to enter the screening plan.
Limitations and Risks of Photoinitiator 369
Photoinitiator 369 is useful, but it is not a universal answer. A good supplier should say this clearly.
It May Not Be the Lowest-Cost Option
If your system is a clear varnish or simple coating, 369 may not be the most economical starting point. A basic initiator such as 184 or 1173 may work well enough.
But if your system has dark pigment, thick film, or poor cure depth, the cheaper initiator may cost more through lower line speed and higher reject rate.
Powder Handling Requires Better Process Control
Photoinitiator 369 is usually supplied as a powder. Powder handling needs more care than liquid initiators.
Your production team should check:
- Dispersion method
- Dissolution time
- Dust control
- Worker protection
- Storage after opening
- Batch weighing accuracy
If your factory prefers liquid handling, compare 369 with Photoinitiator 1173 or Photoinitiator TPO-L.
Yellowing Must Be Tested
Photoinitiator 369 may not be the first choice for every clear or white system. Yellow shade can matter in white coatings, transparent varnishes, and premium packaging.
Always test:
- Initial color
- Color after cure
- Color after heat aging
- Color after storage
- Color after UV exposure
Packaging and Migration Risk Need Review
For food packaging, medical labels, cosmetic packaging, and indirect food-contact printing, Photoinitiator 369 should not be approved based only on a supplier TDS.
The final ink, coating thickness, substrate, curing dose, storage condition, and set-off risk must be tested by the ink producer or converter under the target market’s rules. UV inks can create migration and set-off concerns, as explained in this article on set-off migration risk in UV printing inks.
UVIXE can provide chemical identity documents, SDS, COA, and supplier-side support. Final compliance approval belongs to the ink maker, coating producer, converter, brand owner, or certified testing lab because migration depends on the full formulation and final cured article.
It Cannot Fix Poor Lamp Design
A strong photoinitiator cannot save a weak curing system. If the lamp wavelength, irradiance, reflector condition, or conveyor speed is wrong, cure will still fail.
Before blaming Photoinitiator 369, check:
- Lamp age
- Lamp wavelength
- Lamp distance
- Irradiance
- Conveyor speed
- Film thickness
- Pigment loading
- Oxygen inhibition
Troubleshooting Matrix: When Photoinitiator 369 May Help
| Production Problem | Possible Cause | How 369 May Help | What to Test |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black UV ink stays soft | Pigment blocks UV penetration | May improve cure response in pigmented systems | Through-cure, rub resistance, odor |
| Surface feels tacky | Oxygen inhibition or weak surface cure | May need blend partner, not only 369 | Tack-free time and surface slip |
| Poor adhesion | Under-cure or substrate mismatch | Better conversion may improve bond | Cross-hatch and tape test |
| Strong odor after curing | Low conversion or residual monomer | Stronger cure package may reduce odor | Odor after 24h and 72h |
| Slow line speed | Cure package too weak | Higher efficiency may support faster cure | Conveyor speed test |
| Yellowing in white coating | Initiator/resin interaction | 369 may not be ideal alone | White film aging test |
| Inconsistent cure by batch | Supplier quality variation | Better COA and lot control help | COA comparison and pilot batch |
This is where I see the difference between a trading-only supplier and a technical supplier. A technical supplier asks what failed. A trading-only supplier only sends a quotation.
Procurement Checklist Before Buying Photoinitiator 369
Use this checklist before confirming a sample or bulk order.
| Buying Check | What to Request | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical identity | CAS No. 119313-12-1 | Avoid wrong substitute |
| Product name | Photoinitiator 369 / PI 369 | Confirms correct material |
| Purity | COA with assay | Affects cure consistency |
| Appearance | Slightly yellow powder | Incoming QC reference |
| Melting range | Supplier specification | Helps detect abnormal lots |
| Volatile content | COA data | Supports odor and stability control |
| Ash | COA data | Important for electronics and inks |
| SDS | Latest safety document | Warehouse, transport, and EHS review |
| Packaging | Drum, carton, bag details | Storage and shipping planning |
| MOQ | Sample and bulk MOQ | Helps lab and purchasing plan |
| Lead time | Production and export schedule | Avoids production stoppage |
| Shipping terms | Air, sea, courier feasibility | Controls cost and customs risk |
| Documentation | COA, SDS, invoice, packing list | Smooth import process |
| Application support | Screening suggestion | Reduces trial-and-error cost |
For buyers in Europe, the Middle East, India, and Southeast Asia, documents matter. Customs delay can cost more than a small price difference.

Supplier Qualification Scorecard for Photoinitiator 369
Use this scorecard if you are comparing a Photoinitiator 369 manufacturer, bulk supplier, trader, or China supplier.
| Supplier Check | Pass | Risk | Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| COA available | Batch-specific COA | Generic COA only | No COA |
| SDS available | Updated SDS | Old SDS only | No SDS |
| CAS clarity | CAS 119313-12-1 confirmed | “Equivalent” wording | No clear CAS |
| Sample support | Sample before bulk | Bulk order pushed first | No sample |
| Export packaging | Sealed and labeled | Weak packaging detail | No packaging info |
| Technical discussion | Asks about lamp, formula, pigment | Only asks quantity | Cannot discuss application |
| Lead time | Clear production and shipping window | Vague answer | No delivery plan |
| Lot traceability | Lot number and retain sample | Partial batch record | No traceability |
| Application fit | Helps compare 369, 907, TPO, 819 | Only says “same product” | No formulation knowledge |
If you are looking for a Photoinitiator 369 China supplier, CAS 119313-12-1 supplier, Irgacure 369 alternative supplier, or Omnirad 369 replacement for UV ink factory testing, ask for COA, SDS, sample availability, MOQ, lead time, and export packaging details before bulk purchase.
Total Cost of Ownership: Why Unit Price Is Not Enough
Many buyers compare Photoinitiator 369 by price per kg. That is easy, but it is incomplete.
A better method is to compare cost per stable cured output.
| Cost Factor | Low-Price Mistake | Better Buying Logic |
|---|---|---|
| Dosage | Cheap product needs higher loading | Compare cost in final formula |
| Cure speed | Slow cure lowers line speed | Calculate output per hour |
| Scrap rate | Poor cure creates rejected batches | Track failed rolls, sheets, or drums |
| Odor | Low conversion causes complaints | Test odor after storage |
| Adhesion | Weak cure causes returns | Run tape and aging tests |
| Lamp energy | Weak package needs more exposure | Compare energy and lamp wear |
| Batch stability | Lot variation disrupts production | Request COA and retain samples |
| Lead time | Late shipment stops production | Choose supplier with stable export planning |
The cheapest photoinitiator is not cheap if it slows your line by 20%, increases rejected prints, or causes one container of coated goods to fail customer inspection.
That is why R&D and procurement should evaluate Photoinitiator 369 together. R&D sees the cure. Procurement sees the cost. The right decision needs both.
How to Choose a Reliable Photoinitiator 369 Supplier
A reliable Photoinitiator 369 supplier should do more than quote a price. The supplier should help reduce sampling risk, quality risk, and shipping risk.
What a Good Supplier Should Provide
- Clear product identity
- CAS No. 119313-12-1
- COA for each batch
- SDS
- Stable packaging
- Export documentation
- Sample support
- Lead time estimate
- MOQ options
- Application discussion
- Lot traceability
What Buyers Should Avoid
Avoid suppliers who:
- Cannot provide COA
- Avoid SDS questions
- Quote “369 equivalent” without clear identity
- Cannot explain packaging
- Cannot discuss storage
- Push bulk order before sample testing
- Ignore lamp wavelength and application
- Give one fixed dosage for every system
For industrial UV ink, coating, adhesive, resin, and PCB buyers, supplier quality is part of formulation security.
How UVIXE Supports Photoinitiator 369 Buyers
UVIXE supplies Photoinitiator 369 for industrial UV-curing buyers who need practical sourcing support, not only a product name.
At UVIXE, I do not push 369 as the answer for every buyer. I first check your lamp wavelength, pigment system, film thickness, resin type, and target market. If 369 is not the best starting point, I will tell you whether 907, TPO-L, 819, 184, 1173, ITX, or DETX should be compared.
We support buyers in:
- UV coating factories
- UV ink manufacturers
- UV adhesive producers
- 3D printing material companies
- UV resin producers
- SLA / DLP material factories
- Chemical distributors
- R&D labs
- Small-batch material developers
Our product range includes Photoinitiator 369, Photoinitiator 1173, Photoinitiator 184, Photoinitiator TPO, Photoinitiator TPO-L, Photoinitiator 819 / BAPO, Photoinitiator ITX, Photoinitiator DETX, and Photoinitiator 907.
When a buyer contacts us, I prefer to ask for technical context first. That saves time and avoids wrong samples.

FAQ About Photoinitiator 369
What is Photoinitiator 369 used for?
Photoinitiator 369 is used in UV-curable inks, coatings, adhesives, solder masks, photoresists, etch resists, and printing plates. It is especially useful when buyers need stronger cure response in pigmented UV systems.
Is Photoinitiator 369 the same as Irgacure 369?
Yes, Photoinitiator 369 is commonly associated with names such as Irgacure 369, Omnirad 369, and PI 369. Buyers should still confirm CAS number, specification, and supplier COA before purchase.
What is the CAS number of Photoinitiator 369?
The CAS number of Photoinitiator 369 is 119313-12-1. The identity is listed in the PubChem chemical identity record.
Is Photoinitiator 369 good for pigmented UV ink?
Yes. Photoinitiator 369 is often selected for pigmented UV ink systems, including offset, screen, flexo, and inkjet inks. It should still be tested with your pigment loading, film thickness, lamp energy, and line speed.
Can Photoinitiator 369 be used for UV coating?
Yes. Photoinitiator 369 can be used in UV coatings, especially pigmented or technically demanding systems. For clear coatings, buyers should also compare 184, 1173, TPO, TPO-L, and 819.
Is Photoinitiator 369 suitable for UV LED curing?
Photoinitiator 369 can be screened for UV LED curing, but wavelength matching is critical. LED systems at 365 nm, 385 nm, 395 nm, and 405 nm behave differently. For longer-wavelength LED systems, TPO, TPO-L, or 819 may also need testing.
What is the typical dosage of Photoinitiator 369?
There is no universal dosage. Many R&D teams begin with low single-digit percentage screening and adjust based on pigment, resin, film thickness, lamp wavelength, line speed, and end-use requirements.
Can Photoinitiator 369 replace 907?
Sometimes, but not automatically. Photoinitiator 369 and 907 can both appear in pigmented UV systems, but replacement depends on cure depth, odor, migration, pigment type, lamp wavelength, and formulation balance.
Can Photoinitiator 369 replace TPO?
Not directly in every system. TPO is often considered for longer-wavelength curing and UV LED systems. Photoinitiator 369 may be tested with or against TPO, but lab validation is required.
Where can I buy Photoinitiator 369 in bulk?
You can buy Photoinitiator 369 in bulk from UVIXE as an industrial photoinitiator supplier. Before bulk purchase, request COA, SDS, sample availability, MOQ, lead time, packaging details, and shipment options.
Can UVIXE provide Photoinitiator 369 sample before bulk order?
Yes. UVIXE can discuss sample support for R&D testing before bulk order. Share your application, lamp wavelength, pigment system, film thickness, and current curing problem so we can suggest a better screening direction.
What documents come with Photoinitiator 369 shipment?
Buyers should request COA, SDS, invoice, packing list, batch label, and export packaging information. Extra documents may depend on destination country, buyer requirements, and shipping method.
What is the lead time for Photoinitiator 369?
Lead time depends on stock, quantity, packaging, destination country, and shipping method. For urgent production planning, ask UVIXE to confirm sample lead time, bulk production time, and export shipping options before purchase.
Can UVIXE help compare 369 with 907, TPO, TPO-L, and 819?
Yes. UVIXE can help buyers compare Photoinitiator 369 with 907, TPO, TPO-L, 819, 184, 1173, ITX, and DETX based on lamp wavelength, pigment loading, film thickness, resin system, and end-use market.
What documents should I request before buying Photoinitiator 369?
Request COA, SDS, CAS confirmation, assay, appearance, melting range, volatile content, ash, packaging details, storage guidance, lead time, MOQ, and export documentation.
My Practical Buying Advice
Photoinitiator 369 is a strong candidate when your UV system needs better cure performance in pigmented inks, coatings, PCB materials, or technical UV-curable formulations. It is not a magic powder. It must match your lamp, resin, pigment, film thickness, and final market.
If your system is clear and simple, start by comparing 184 or 1173. If your system is thick, pigmented, LED-cured, or difficult to cure, compare 369 with TPO, TPO-L, 819, 907, ITX, DETX, or a blend.
The safest buying path is clear: test first, verify documents, compare cost in the final cured product, then scale.
Send UVIXE Your Cure Problem Before You Buy Bulk Quantity
If you are sourcing Photoinitiator 369 for UV ink, UV coating, UV adhesive, solder mask, photoresist, 3D printing resin, or industrial UV resin production, send UVIXE your application details.
Use this inquiry template:
- Application: UV ink / UV coating / UV adhesive / solder mask / photoresist / UV resin
- Current problem: tack / odor / poor adhesion / slow cure / yellowing / poor through-cure
- Lamp type: mercury / 365 nm LED / 385 nm LED / 395 nm LED / 405 nm LED
- Pigment: clear / white / black / colored
- Film thickness:
- Current photoinitiator:
- Resin system:
- Target market:
- Trial quantity or bulk quantity:
- Destination country:
After receiving your details, UVIXE can suggest a first screening direction, confirm whether Photoinitiator 369 is suitable for sampling, and provide available COA, SDS, MOQ, lead time, packaging, and shipment options.
With this information, UVIXE can help you decide whether Photoinitiator 369 is the right starting point, or whether a comparison with 184, 1173, TPO, TPO-L, 819, 907, ITX, or DETX will reduce your formulation risk.